Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Maurice Brazil
Prendergast
American painter, illustrator, printmaker, designer & watercolorist
born 1859- died 1924

Also known as:
Maurice B. Prendergast

Nationality:
American

Student of:

Brother of:

   Artist Portraits

Along the Seine

1892-1894
Oil on canvas
Whitney Museum of American Art (New York, New York, United States)

Added: 2003-01-23
Along the Seine
South Boston Pier

1895-1897
Watercolour and pencil
Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois, United States)

Added: 2003-01-23
South Boston Pier
Summer Visitors

1896
Watercolour and pencil
Private collection

Added: 2003-01-23
Summer Visitors
St. Mark's, Venice

1898
Watercolour and pencil
National Gallery of Art (Washington, District of Columbia, United States)

Added: 2003-01-23
St. Mark's, Venice
Easter Procession, St. Mark's

1898-1899
Watercolour and pencil
Private collection

Added: 2003-01-23
Venetian Canal Scene

1898-1899
Watercolour and pencil
Private collection

Added: 2003-01-23
Venetian Canal Scene
Afternoon, Pincian Hill

1898-1899
Watercolour and pencil
Honolulu Academy of Arts (Honolulu, Hawaii, United States)

Added: 2003-01-23
Splash of Sunshine and Rain

1899
Watercolour and pencil
Private collection

Added: 2003-01-23
Splash of Sunshine and Rain
West Church, Boston

1900-1901
Watercolour and pencil
Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, United States)

Added: 2003-01-23
West Church, Boston
In Central Park, New York

1900-1903
Watercolour and pencil
Addison Gallery of American Art (Andover, Massachussets, United States)

Added: 2003-01-23
In Central Park, New York