Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Alonso
Cano
Spanish painter, sculptor, architect & priest
born 1601- died 1667

Also known as:
Alonzo Cano, Alozo Cano, el Racionero Cano, Alonzo Cano, of

Nationality:
Spanish

Student of:
Francisco Pacheco (1564-1644)

Son of:
Miguel Cano (-1630)

   Artist Portraits

The Dead Christ Supported by an Angel

1646-1552
Oil on canvas
178 x 121 cm
(70.08" x 47.64")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2005-03-22
The Dead Christ Supported by an Angel
Eve

1666-1667
Wood
Cathedral (Pisa, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-22
Eve
Immaculate Conception

1648
Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-22
Immaculate Conception
Descent into Limbo

1640
Oil on canvas
Los Angeles County Museum of Art (Los Angeles, California, United States)

Added: 2005-03-22
Mary

1646-1650
Oil on canvas
49 x 43 cm
(19.29" x 16.93")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-03-22
Mary
The Miracle at the Well

1646-1648
Oil on canvas
216 x 149 cm
(85.04" x 58.66")
Museo del Prado (Madrid, Spain)

Added: 2005-03-22
The Miracle at the Well
Noli me Tangere

1640
Oil on canvas
141.5 x 109.5 cm
(55.71" x 43.11")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-03-22
Noli me Tangere
St John the Evangelist on Pathmos

1646-1650
Oil on canvas
218 x 153 cm
(85.83" x 60.24")
Museum of Fine Arts (Budapest, Hungary)

Added: 2005-03-22
St John the Evangelist on Pathmos
St James the Greater

1635
Oil on canvas
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2005-03-22
St James the Greater
St. John the Evangelist with the Poisoned Cup

1636
Oil on canvas
53 x 35 cm
(20.87" x 13.78")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2005-03-22
St. John the Evangelist with the Poisoned Cup