Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Fernand Anne Piestre
Cormon
French painter
born 1845- died 1924

Also known as:
Fernand Anne Piestre Cormon

Nationality:
French

Student of:
Alexandre Cabanel (1823-1889), Eugene Fromentin (1820-1876), Jean-Francois Portaels (1818-1895)

Teacher of:

Member of:
Legion d'Honneur


Biographical Information

CORMON, FERNAND (1845-1924), French painter, was born in Paris. He became a pupil of Cabanel, Fromentin and Portaels, and one of the leading historical painters of modern France. At an early age he attracted attention by the better class of sensationalism in his art, although for a time his powerful brush dwelled with particular delight on scenes of bloodshed, such as the Murder in the Seraglio (1868) and the Death of Ravara, Queen of Lanka at the Toulouse Museum. The Luxembourg has his Cain flying before Jehovah's Curse; and for the Maine of the fourth arrondissement of Paris he executed in grisaille a series of Panels: Birth, Death, Marriage, War, &c. A Chief's Funeral, and pictures having the Stone Age for their subject, ocupied him for several years. He was appointed to the Legion of Honor in 1880. Subsequently he also devoted himself to portraiture.

Source: Entry on the artist in the 1911 Edition Encyclopedia.

Cain flying before Jehovah's Curse

c1880
Oil on canvas
380 x 700 cm
(149.61" x 275.59")
Musee d'Orsay (Paris, France)

Added: 2003-01-31
Avant la pêche

Translated title: Before Fishing
1888
Oil on canvas
77 x 58 cm
(30.31" x 22.83")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-12
Avant la pêche
In Mourning

Oil on canvas
114.9 x 179.7 cm
(45.24" x 70¾")
Private collection

Added: 2007-01-28
Le Harem

Oil on canvas
54.3 x 65.4 cm
(21.38" x 25¾")
Private collection

Added: 2007-01-28
The Deposed Favourite

-1870
Oil on canvas
54.3 x 64.7 cm
(21.38" x 25.47")
Private collection

Added: 2007-01-28
A Forge

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-11
A Forge
Un Dejeuner D'Amis

Translated title: A Friends' Lunch
1885
Oil on canvas
92.1 x 119.4 cm
(36.26" x 47.01")
Private collection

Added: 2002-04-23
Un Dejeuner D'Amis
Le Harem

Oil On Canvas
121 x 95 cm
(47.64" x 37.4")
Private collection

Added: 2010-04-22